Phone Icon (850) 629-6547
PHYSICIAN information
SAM 2019 Logo

SAM 2019 Podiatric Physician Program

The Florida Podiatric Medical Association conducts one of the finest podiatric meetings in the country each year. The Science & Management Symposium (SAM) is held in the Orlando, Florida area every January, an area that offers a wide variety of activities and attractions for attendees and their families. In 2019, SAM was held at Disney's Coronado Springs Resort. The SAM 2019 Physician Schedule At-A-Glance is located below.

SAM 2019 offered 31 possible Continuing Education Contact Hours (CECH), depending on courses attended. If you attended SAM 2019 and have a discrepancy with the CECH you earned, click HERE to access the SAM 2019 Affidavit form. The form should be filled out completely,  notarized, and mailed to the FPMA Office at 410 North Gadsden Street, Tallahassee, Florida 32301.



WRIGHT SURGICAL TRAINING CENTER ON-SITE AT SAM 2019

Wright partnered with FPMA to bring world class medical education inside the SAM 2019 Exhibit Hall. Attendees visited Wright's Surgical Training Center for a tour of this outstanding teaching tool as well as to sign up for one of the many labs offered throughout the conference.

To access information about the Wright Surgical Training Center as well as the SAM 2019 Lab Schedules (Thursday - Saturday), click HERE.

For more information about the Wright Surgical Training Center, contact Eric Brinkman, Director of Sales - Florida at Eric.Brinkman@wright.com or 407-592-9472.

The American Microsurgical Orthoplastic Society (AMOS) hosted two labs on the topic of Orthoplasty in the Wright Surgical Training Center on Friday, January 11, 2019 and Saturday, January 12, 2019. If you are interested in learning more about AMOS, contact Sarah Inciong, Executive Director, at inciongs@gmail.com or 312-286-6550.



STRYKER FOOT & ANKLE MOBILE OPERATING ROOM EXPERIENCE

Stryker Foot & Ankle partnered with FPMA and had their fully equipped, state-of-the-art mobile lab on-site at SAM 2019. The lab features eight fully operational OR stations, complete with fluoroscopy, sawbones, and cadavers. It was parked in front of the main entrance (Veracruz Porte Cochere) and hosted an “Open Lab” on Saturday, January 12 from 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. During this event, surgeons were able to get their hands on the latest Stryker technology used on either cadaver or sawbones.

Please contact your local Stryker Representative for more information about the lab.



SAM 2019 PHYSICIAN SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE


Workshop/Lecture Types
(S) = Scientific
(PM) = Practice Management
(RM) = Risk Management
(LR) = Laws and Rules
(ME) = Medical Errors
(CS) = Controlled Substance 

PLEASE NOTE: Continuing Education Contact Hours (CECH) are calculated hour-per-hour based on courses attended (time taken for breaks and meals are NOT counted), e.g., a 30 minute Science lecture will earn 0.5 Science credit hours, a one hour Science lecture will earn 1.0 Science credit hours, a 1.5 hour Practice Management lecture will earn 1.5 PM credit hours, etc.

Wednesday,
January 9, 2019
Thursday,
January 10, 2019
Friday,
January 11, 2019
Saturday,
January 12, 2019
Sunday,
January 13, 2019
General 7:30 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast
7:00 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
7:00 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:45 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
8:00 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
6:30 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

7:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

FPMA General Membership Meeting

8:45 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

7:00 p.m. -
10:30 p.m.

Family Night
Sponsored by Bako Diagnostics
(
pre-registration required; $30.00 per person; limited to 300 attendees)

6:30 a.m. -
2:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
6:30 a.m. -
7:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:45 a.m. -
2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
6:45 p.m. -
11:00 p.m.

Presidential Gala
(pre-registration required; no charge for first attendee, each additional guest $50.00)

7:30 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast
Wednesday,
January 9, 2019
Thursday,
January 10, 2019
Friday,
January 11, 2019
Saturday,
January 12, 2019
Sunday,
January 13, 2019
Track I Lectures
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Biofilms (S) - Robert Snyder, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

Computerized Gait and Pressure Analysis in Predicting Diabetic Ulcer Formation (S) - Jeffrey Ross, DPM, MD

11:00 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Wound Care Diabetic Foot (S) - Robert Snyder, DPM

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

The Art of Debridement, Surviving the Hallux Amputation (S) - Jeffrey Ross, DPM, MD

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

APMA RLS
NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - When Prescribing RAYOS, Strive to Reduce the Inflammation, Reduce the Dose
- Katherine Freeland, DPM, MS, AACFAS, ABPM
Sponsored by Horizon Pharma
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
1:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

The Importance of Total Contact Casting (S) - Jeffrey Lehrman, DPM

1:30 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.

Insurance Questions and Answers: Some Present Challenges (PM) - Mark Block, DPM

2:00 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

The Use of Biologics in Wound Care (S) - Windy Cole, DPM

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

The Use of Angiography as a Predictor of Wound Healing (S) - Windy Cole, DPM

3:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m
.

Break

3:30 p.m. -
4:00 p.m.

To 3D Scan or Plaster Cast, That is the Question (S) - Jeffrey Ross, DPM, MD

4:00 p.m. -
4:45 p.m.

Postural Foot Biomechanics, Improving Function of the Foot (S) - Ed Glaser, DPM

Lectures
7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Autologus Biologics (S) - Peter Everts, MD

8:00 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

APMA RLS
Biopsies: A Patient Safety Perspective (S)
- Jeffrey Lehrman, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Diagnosis of Onychomycosis with Evidence Based Medicine (S) - William P. Scherer, DPM, MS

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

Dermatoscopy for Systemic Disease (S) - Steven A. McClain, MD

11:00 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Advances in 3D Weightbearing CT (S) - Albert Armstrong, DPM

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

The Use of Low Dosage Naltrexone in the Management of Pedal Neuropathic Pain (S) - Elliot Udell, DPM

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch


12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - Organogenesis: A Comprehensive Portfolio of Innovative Solutions Across the Wound Care Continuum -
Ira Kraus, DPM, FASPS, FACFAS and Thomas Zwick, DPM, Sponsored by Organogenesis

(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - Chronic Wounds: Substituting Skin Substitutes with...Skin -  Blake Weeks, DPM
Sponsored by Solsys Medical

(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 60 attendees)
1:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Nuclear Medicine Imaging of Diabetic Foot Including Differentiation of Osteomyelitis and Charcot Foot (S) - Molly Judge, DPM

1:30 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.

A Review of the Diagnosis and Management of Acute and Chronic Gout and Hyperuricemia (S) - Elliot Udell, DPM

2:00 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Optimizing Flow to the Toe (S) - Jonathan Amahl Higgins, MD, RPVI

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Four Step Approach to Management of Charcot Foot (S) - Molly Judge, DPM

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. -
5:45 p.m.

2019 Risk Management Lecture: Everything Electronic and the Impact on Your Practice (RM) - Aimee Lipkis, Esq.

7:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

FPMA General Membership Meeting

Lectures
8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Topical Combination Antifungal/
Cosmetic Nail Treatment (S)
- Christopher Milkie, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m..

Active vs. Resting? Neither Matter Without Compliance!!! (S) - Jeffrey Lehrman, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

New Concepts in Osteomyelitis Treatment with Long-term Outcomes (S) - Jeffrey Karr, DPM

11:00 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Improving Outcomes in Surgical Osteomyelitis Treatment with Partial Bone Resection (S) - Jeffrey Karr, DPM

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

The Importance of Identifying and Treating Nutritional Deficiencies in Patients with Neuropathy and Those with Bone & Connective Tissue Injuries (S) - Thomas Hecker, DPM

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

APMA RLS
NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - A Pharmacologic Approach to Treat Uncontrolled Gout with Tophi
- James Mossell, D.O.
Sponsored by Horizon Pharma
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
1:30 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

A New Approach: An Update in Topical Anti-Infective Options (S) - Javan Bass, DPM

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

MIS Midfoot Osteotomies (S) - Brad Lamm, DPM

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
3:45 p.m. -
4:15 p.m.

Objective Evaluation of Calcaneal Osteotomies (S) - Brad Lamm, DPM

4:15 p.m. -
5:15 p.m.

Florida Laws and Rules (LR) - Jason Winn, Esq.
Lectures
7:00 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

The Language of Orthopaedic/
Podiatric Sports Medicine - Why Eponyms are Important (S)
- Joe Agostinelli, DPM

7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Medical Issues Concerning Lower Extremity Sports Injuries in the Female Athlete (S) - Maggie Fournier, DPM

8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Surgical Management of Equinus Deformity in Lower Extremity Sports Injuries (S) - Tom Fusco, DPM

8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Orthotics / Footgear Update - Recommendations for Adults and Children for Specific Sports (S) - Matt Werd, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Emerging Treatments for Lower Extremity Sports Specific Injuries (S) - Brian Fullem, DPM

9:30 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Panel Discussion and Questions (S)

9:45 a.m. -
10:15 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:15 a.m. -
12:15 p.m.

Controlled Substance Lecture (CS) - Joshua Lenchus, DO, RPh

12:15 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor/
Assistant Lunch

1:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Easy Marketing Strategies That Will Guarantee Growth (PM) - Christopher Milkie, DPM

3:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

Break

3:30 p.m. -
4:00 p.m.

Poster Abstract Winners & Top 3 Case Presentations (S)

4:00 p.m. -
6:00 p.m.

Medical Errors (ME) - Stephen Meritt, DPM
Lectures
8:00 a.m. -
8:05 a.m.

Welcome and Panel Introductions (S)

8:05 a.m. -
8:25 a.m.

Principles of Orthoplastics (S) - Mark Lambert, DPM

8:25 a.m. -
8:45 a.m.

Orthoplastics and the Evolution of My Foot and Ankle Surgical Practice (S)
- Narmo Ortiz, DPM

8:45 a.m. -
9:05 a.m.

Orthoplastic with External Fixation and Limb Salvage - Case Studies (S) - Mohanad Eltahir, DPM

9:05 a.m. -
9:25 a.m.

Soft Tissue Reconstructive Options for Diabetic Limb Salvage (S) - Ryan Pereira, DPM

9:25 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Tibial Nerve Pathology at the Lower Leg, Ankle and Foot Level (S) - Luis Sanchez, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:05 a.m.

Management of Fracture Care in Patients with Soft Tissue Damage or with Peripheral Vascular Disease (S) - Mario Cala, DPM

10:05 a.m. -
10:25 a.m.

Anatomy of the Arterial Perforators with Muscle and Tissue Flaps (S) - Dominic Rizzo, DPM

10:25 a.m. -
10:40 a.m.

Case Presentations (S) - Mark Lambert, DPM

10:40 a.m. -
11:15 a.m.

Round Table Discussion (S)
  Wednesday,
January 9, 2019
Thursday,
January 10, 2019
Friday,
January 11, 2019
Saturday,
January 12, 2019
Sunday,
January 13, 2019
Track II Lectures
7:30 a.m. -
8:15 a.m.

Advanced Limb Salvage Through Distal Endovascular Interventions Below the Ankle (S) - Curtis Anderson, MD

8:15 a.m. -
8:45 a.m.

Managing Cases of Pedal Pathology that are Impacted by Psychopathology
(S) - Elliot Udell, DPM

8:45 a.m. -
9:15 a.m.

Mistakes from the Trenches and Climbing Out
(S) - Ben Pearl, DPM

9:15 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Update in Regenerative Medicine
(S) - Ben Pearl, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

APMA RLS
The Pathophysiology and Management of Fungal Infections of the Lower Extremity (S)
- Tracey C. Vlahovic, DPM

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Evaluating Connective Tissue Disorders; Podiatric Case Histories (S) - Robert Marcus, DPM

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - Organogenesis: A Comprehensive Portfolio of Innovative Solutions Across the Wound Care Continuum -
Ira Kraus, DPM, FASPS, FACFAS and Thomas Zwick, DPM, Sponsored by Organogenesis

(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - Chronic Wounds: Substituting Skin Substitutes with...Skin -  Blake Weeks, DPM
Sponsored by Solsys Medical

(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 60 attendees)

7:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

FPMA General Membership Meeting

Lectures
8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Diagnostic Ultrasound (S) - Nathan Schwartz, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Utilizing Tendon Transfers for Foot and Ankle Reconstruction (S) - Zach Barnett, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

New Approach to Treatment of Peripheral Neuropathy (S)
- Richard Mann, DPM
11:00 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Historical Science Behind the Charcot Joint (S)
- Molly Judge, DPM
11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Novel Autologous Homologous Skin Construct Facilitates Neo-generation and Closure of Full-thickness Skin in Acute and Chronic Lower Extremity Wounds: Clinical Application and Outcomes (S)
- Ryan Mathis, MD
12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

APMA RLS
NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - A Pharmacologic Approach to Treat Uncontrolled Gout with Tophi
- James Mossell, D.O.
Sponsored by Horizon Pharma
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
Lectures
7:00 a.m. -
7:45 a.m.

Panel Discussion: Case Complications, What Would You Do? (S) - Brad Lamm, DPM, Mark Lambert, DPM, & Andrew Belis, DPM

7:45 a.m. -
8:15 a.m.

MIS Bunion Surgery (S) - Brad Lamm, DPM

8:15 a.m. -
8:45 a.m.

Lapidus (S) - Mazen Abboud, DPM

8:45 a.m. -
9:15 a.m.

The Elusive 2nd Metatarsal Phalangeal Joint: Update on Diagnostic and Treatment Options (S) - Andrew Belis, DPM

9:15 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Equinus (S) - Brad Lamm, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:15 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

1:30 p.m. -
2:15 p.m.

APMA Coding Lecture (PM) - Jeffrey Lehrman, DPM

2:15 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Physicians and Finance: What They Never Taught You in Podiatry School (PM) - Jeffrey J. Rockefeller, DPM, MBA, CFP®

Wednesday,
January 9, 2019
Thursday,
January 10, 2019
Friday,
January 11, 2019
Saturday,
January 12, 2019
Sunday,
January 13, 2019
Track III Workshop
10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Motion Preserving Treatment Options for Hallux Rigidus (S) - Robert Goecker, DPM
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 25 attendees)

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

APMA RLS
NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - When Prescribing RAYOS, Strive to Reduce the Inflammation, Reduce the Dose
- Katherine Freeland, DPM, MS, AACFAS, ABPM
Sponsored by Horizon Pharma
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
Workshops
9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Fat Pad Augmentation of the Forefoot and Heel - Lecture and Cadaver Lab (S) - Richard Benjamin, DPM
(pre-registration required; $450/person; limited to 36 attendees)

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Are You Getting the Most Out of Your DME License? Tools, Tips, and Strategies for Success! (S) - Alec Hochstein, DPM
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 75 attendees)

12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch


1:00 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

2019 Podiatric Dermatology Update – “Hands-On” Biopsy Workshop (S) - William P. Scherer, DPM, MS
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 60 attendees)

Workshops
8:30 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Functional Foot Orthotics from 3D Scan to a Patented Insole: The European Way (S) - Paul Borgions
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 75 attendees)

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.
Introduction to Ultrasound (Part 1) (S)- Nathan Schwartz, DPM
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 20 attendees)

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.
Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

APMA RLS
NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program - A Pharmacologic Approach to Treat Uncontrolled Gout with Tophi
- James Mossell, D.O.
Sponsored by Horizon Pharma
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
1:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.
Introduction to Ultrasound (Part 2) (S) - Nathan Schwartz, DPM
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 20 attendees)
Young Practitioner's Track
7:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Residents Case Presentations (S)

9:45 a.m. -
10:15 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
10:15 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

ABPM: Why Certify? (S)
- Charles C. Southerland, DPM/ ABFAS Board Certification (S) - Amberly Paradoa, DPM
11:00 a.m. -
11:25 a.m.

A Review of Total Ankle Replacement Surgery (S) - Peter Walimire, DPM
11:25 a.m. -
11:50 a.m.

You've Graduated Residency and Have Your First Bunion Patient: What Next? (S) - Alec Hochstein, DPM
11:50 a.m. -
12:15 p.m.

Surgical Case Studies and Panel Discussion (S) - Alec Hochstein, DPM, Peter Walimire, DPM, Andrew Belis, DPM, Jeffrey Lehrman, DPM
12:15 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor/
Assistant Lunch

1:30 p.m. -
2:15 p.m.

Finance & Investing (PM) - Adam Vega, CFP

2:15 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Contract Negotiation (PM) - Jason Winn, Esq.


SAM 2019 Young Practitioner Information


SAM 2019 POSTER COMPETITION

FPMA hosted the Second Annual Poster Competition at SAM 2019.  Interested parties submitted abstracts for poster presentations prior to the conference. Reference FPMA’s guidelines for abstract and pdf submission by clicking HERE. Abstract submissions were due by Friday, December 21, 2018.

SAM 2019 RESIDENT'S FORUM

The 15th Annual Resident's Forum took place during SAM 2019 on Saturday, January 12 from 7:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. To view FPMA's guidelines for submission, click HERE. Deadline for indication of submissions was Friday, January 4, 2019.

SAM 2019 YOUNG PRACTITIONER'S TRACK

FPMA hosted a Young Practitioner track on Saturday, January 12 during SAM 2019, which followed the Case presentations and included information to help kickstart Young Practitioners' practices. Representatives from both the ABFAS and ABPM boards covered board certification. In addition, brief talks were provided regarding finances, pre-op workups, and legal coverage/contracts.